?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

After Roses, with a Birthday Vlog!

 Firstly, thank you to everyone who commented with love and support on the posts about finishing ROSES OF ASH. You have no idea what kind of confidence that gives me to keep moving forward. <3
 
Savannah and Heart
 
This is me trying to make a hand heart. But I'm bad at it because my thumb skin is naturally really curved...

Since it's been a couple days I thought I'd update and let you know what's been happening since the official finish:

I sent ROA to my first CP, and finished her edits last night. Thankfully the book seems to be in pretty good shape, and her comments had more to do with specific scene modifications than huge plot errors. Among her comments: "I love the fairytale tone of this. It really reminds me of the legends of old." That sentence has pretty much carried me through the last week.

After a brief mishap where I lost a night's work (thanks Open Office), ROA is now in the hands of my second CP. After her notes (and potential revisions), I will send it to my agent.

Now that ROA is off my plate (again), it's time to return to NAMELESS revisions. I'm a little more than halfway through the book, and frankly feeling a little burnt out. Have you ever worked on a project so long you just get sick of it? The analogy I've been using is that NAMELESS is like a new adult who won't move out of the house. I'm so ready for it to be out on the world and living on its own, but it still needs just a little more time and attention.

When I'm not working on NAMELESS (or ROA), I'm plotting and sketching out a brand new story, the pitch of with I'm excited to share with you today!

Here's the one line pitch: It's a Middle Grade magical steampunk Cinderella retelling, where instead of a slipper there's an invention everyone is desperate to find the creator of, and instead of a Prince the goal is a scholarship to a Tinkering school.

I'll share the full pitch soon (SOON!) in a later post once I hash out some of the later plot details. I already have the first chapter written and it's adorable. But, I've never written a Middle Grade before, and this requires some research. If you guys could let me know your favorite MG books, particularly if they have magic in them, I would super appreciate it. I have some gift cards to B&N from my birthday I'm planning on using for research. I've already purchased a book called Creating Characters Kids Will Love.

Oh, did I not mention I had a birthday? Yeah, that happened on May 25th. Totally forgot to tell you guys. It was pretty neat. I even made you a vlog I planned to share, but then I forgot, and then it was out of date (it talked about me finishing up ROA and the plans for that, which you already know). However, I will share with you the intro I made for the vlog, where I sing and dance. Eep!




<3, Savannah

Comments

( 13 comments — Leave a comment )
animewave
Jun. 10th, 2011 12:24 am (UTC)
I love the sound of a 'Tinkering School':)

My favourite MG books were the Deltora Quest series by Emily Rodda (the first book is called The Forests of Silence) and 'Mortal Engines' by Philip Reeve (which is also the first steampunk book I ever read and loved when I was 11.) His world building is amazing (set in the future where cities like London move and hunt other cities.) I was also a fan of the Chrestomanci series by Dianna Wynne Jones when I was younger (I really liked how the sorcerers had 9 lives like a cat.)
animewave
Jun. 10th, 2011 12:29 am (UTC)
*& belated happy birthday!
savannahjfoley
Jun. 10th, 2011 01:32 am (UTC)
Ooh, thank you for the suggestions! MG /with/ Steampunk, now that's definitely something I'll have to check out, and that plot sounds awesome.
savannahjfoley
Jun. 10th, 2011 01:33 am (UTC)
Why thank you, lol. :-)
hyalineprosaic.blogspot.com
Jun. 10th, 2011 01:54 pm (UTC)
Happy belated birthday! Awesome that ROA is coming right along--and I love the Cinderella retelling concept!
savannahjfoley
Jun. 10th, 2011 04:20 pm (UTC)
Thanks!!
diyanawan
Jun. 12th, 2011 12:48 pm (UTC)
Hahaha cute song! Preach it sista!

And HAPPY BELATED BIRTHDAY!!

Your MG project sounds so cute :) I second Glaz's suggestion of the Chrestomanci series btw. Thoroughly enjoyable, my favourite being 'The Lives of Christopher Chant'.

I also loved Enid Blyton's quaint books / shorts. I still revisit the Faraway Tree series once in a while. What I would give to visit worlds up in a sky-high tree...sigh...
savannahjfoley
Jun. 12th, 2011 01:57 pm (UTC)
Ooh, a sky-high tree /does/ sound awesome... I think I'm going to B&N today to take advantage of all these great suggestions!
lalaith7
Jun. 21st, 2011 04:01 am (UTC)
now that I've decided to climb back onto the face of the earth I saw this wonderful post. Writing an MG sounds fun but tough. Off the top of my head my fav. recently read MG by far is When You Reach Me by Rebecca Stead. I also love Smile by Raina Telgemeier. I'm not sure how helpful that is in your research whereas one is a comic book and the other almost realistic fiction, but you should read them anyway. I'll look at what I've read to figure out what I liked as an actual MG reader (although until College I always read above my designated age group so I'm not sure how helpful that is.)

Also Happy Belated Birthday! May birthdays are the absolute best (I knew I liked you!)
savannahjfoley
Jun. 21st, 2011 08:08 pm (UTC)
I'll look those up. And thanks! :-)
secretdoorways
Jun. 23rd, 2011 02:02 pm (UTC)
I think you highly underestimate your singing capabilities. You sound amazing; like if Kelly Clarkson could write, she'd be you :) Too much of a stretch??

Anyway, HAPPY BELATED BIRTHDAY! It's been a real pleasure reading your blogs and articles these past couple of years. Bring it on, Savannah. I'm SO ready to read your books :)
savannahjfoley
Jun. 23rd, 2011 02:59 pm (UTC)
Haha, I'm sooo glad you think so! I have a music-related project coming up I can't wait to announce, and me singing heavily relates to it. :D

And thanks for the happy belated birthday wishes! I can't wait to LET you read my books, haha. <3
secretdoorways
Jun. 24th, 2011 01:24 pm (UTC)
WHOOHOO! Bring it! LET me? Like you could stop me! ;)
( 13 comments — Leave a comment )

About Me

Savannah J. Foley is the author of the NAMELESS series (known as Woman's World and later as Antebellum on Fictionpress). She is signed with the Bradford Literary Agency, trying to sell NAMELESS, and working on her sixth novel. She is also a frequent (and proud!) contributor to Let The Words Flow, a writing blog from former FictionPress writers.

Savannah enjoys coffee with cream, busywork, reading in the car, rainy days, hot wings, the mythos of writing, solving for x, and tortoise-shell cats. Savannah dislikes mysandry, college electives, birthday cake, not remembering the right word, small dogs, the color yellow, and olde english.



Savannah Foley





my favorites shelf:
Savannah J.'s book recommendations, liked quotes, book clubs, book trivia, book lists (favorites shelf)

Latest Month

July 2011
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow